The Federal Judiciary Revolts…not Quite and not Enough: Trump’s Travel Bans and Judicial Review †
[…] L. Rev. Online 55.

[28] Peter Robson, ‘The Portrayal of the Corporate Lawyer on TV: the US and British models from L.A. Law to Trust and Suits’ (2017) 2 Journal of the Oxford Centre for Socio-Legal Studies.

[29] U.S. Const. art. IV, § 3, cl. 1.

[30] U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 17.

[31] See, Liam Stack, ‘What We Know About the Standoff in Oregon’ New York Times (New York, 3 January 2016) [electronically available at: https://www.nytimes.com/interactive/2016/01/04/us/04oregon-listy.html%5D.

[32] Coyle v. Smith, 221 U.S. 559, 560 (1911).

[33] Section 3(2) of the Enabling Act of the State of Utah declares, “That the people inhabiting said proposed State do agree and declare that they forever disclaim all right and title to the unappropriated public lands lying within the boundaries thereof; and that until the title thereto shall have been extinguished by the United States, the same shall be and remain subject to the disposition of the United States…”

[34] Vannini, supra note 11.

[35] Carey Jewitt and Rumiko Oyama, (2003) ‘Visual meaning: A social semiotic approach’ in Theo Van Leeuwen and Carey Jewitt (eds), Handbook of Visual Analysis (Sage 2003), 149.